Committees

Committees

Meet your IBC 2020 Local Organizing Committee (LOC)

The 30th International Biometric Conference is being hosted by the Korean Region of the International Biometric Society, in conjunction with the Korean Statistical Society (KSS). The Local Organizing Committee (LOC), led by Taerim Lee and Taesung Park are pleased to host the IBC 2020 in Seoul. IBC is the most effective and prominent gathering of biometric professionals and having the conference in Seoul will be particularly meaningful, to the extent that this highly acclaimed conference could change the face of bioscience in Korea and beyond. 


Taerim Lee, Co-Chair
Korea National Open University

Taesung Park, Co-Chair
Seoul National University

Donguk Kim, Secretary General
Sungkyunkwan University, Vice President of Academic Affairs

Jae Won Lee
Korean Universty, Dean of School of Political Science and Economics

Ho Kim
Seoul National University, Dean of Graduate School of Public Health

Seung Yeoun Lee
Sejong University

Jaehee Kim, President of the IBS Korean Region
Duksung Woman's University

JungBok Lee, Vice President of the IBS Korean Region
Asan Medical Center & University of Ulsan College of Medicine

Seonwoo Kim

Samsung Medical Center

Jinheum Kim
Department of Data Science, University of Suwon

Eunkyung Lee
Department of Statistics, Ewha Womans University

Sohee Park
Department of Biostatistics, Graduate School of Public health, Yonsei University

Sandwook Kang
Department of Applied Statistics, Yonsei University

Sungho Won
Department of Public Health Sciences, Seoul National University

Minsun Song
Department of Statistics, Sookmyung Women's University

Hyunsoon Cho
Department of Cancer Control and Population Health, Graduate School of Cancer Science and Policy, National Cancer Center

Peter Doherty, Executive Director 
Ex-officio

Renato Assuncao, Program Chair
Ex-officio




International Program Committee IBS Executive Board
Renato Assuncao, Chair (RBras) Louise Ryan, IBC2020 Organizing President 
Hongzhe Li (ENAR) Geert Verbeke, Incoming President
Patrick Brown (ENAR) Brad Biggerstaff, Secretary/Treasurer
Shili Lin (ENAR)
Toshimitsu Hamasaki (JR) Directors
Legesse Kassa Debusho (GSaf) Karen Bandeen-Roche (ENAR)
Atinuke O. Adebanji (GGha) Jose Pinheiro (ENAR)
Michael Hoehle (DR) Andreas Ziegler (DR)
Antonia Zapf (DR) Brian Cullis (AR)
Rachel McCrea (BIR) Mark J. Brewer (BIR)
Lola Ugarte (REsp) Luzia Trinca (RBRAS)
Fabrizia Mealli (Rltl) Elizabeth Brown (WNAR)
Olivier Thas (RBe) Taerim Lee (RKO)
Aila Sarkka (NR) Frank Bretz (ROeS)
Paulo Rodrigues Canas (RBras) Freedom Gumedze (GSAF)
Urania Dafni (EMR) Krista Fischer (N-BR)
Rachel Fewster (AR) Joel Greenhour (ENAR)
Andrew Zhou (CHINA)
Pyne Saumyadipta (IR) Ex-Officio
Charmaine Dean, Past Chair (WNAR) Iris Pigeot, Representative Council Chair
Taerim Lee, LOC Co-Chair (RKo) Peter Doherty, IBS Executive Director
Taesung Park, LOC Co-Chair (RKo)


PJM_3372_aa_46.jpg



Thank you to our partners:


KSS.png
ISI_logo.png

CWS-Logo-1.png